From Iconoclasm to the splendour of the Macedonian and Comnene dynasties

Treasure of golden jewellery
Jewelry hoard

These characteristic examples of Middle Byzantine jewelry were part of a hoard, which included the two exceptional gold and enameled bracelets. They are made of cast and hammered gold with granulated and inlayed decoration. The reliquary cross consists of two hinged, hollowed plaques; one was decorated with a precious stone in the middle, while the other bears a repouss? cross with circular finials. The spherical button on the left has a relief band along the middle and relief grooves. The pendant on the right consists of a pale-coloured stone with painted decoration mounted on a gold bell-shaped element with relief triangles and dots.

Date: Middle Byzantine period, 9th - 12th century AC
Place of discovery: Thessaloniki, Dodekanisou Street
Material: Gold
Inventory number: Βκο 262/2,3, ΒΑ 72/1

Suggestive Bibliography

Παπανικόλα-Μπακιρτζή Δ. (επιμ.), Ώρες Βυζαντίου: έργα και ημέρες στο Βυζάντιο. Καθημερινή ζωή στο Βυζάντιο: κατάλογος έκθεσης: Θεσσαλονίκη, Λευκός Πύργος, Οκτώβριος 2001- Ιανουάριος 2002, Αθήνα, 2002, 397, 407