From Iconoclasm to the splendour of the Macedonian and Comnene dynasties

Gold ear-rings
Earrings

This pair of gold earrings was part of a Middle Byzantine jewelry hoard. They each consist of a cast gold band with granulated decoration and a triple row of pearls along the lower side. Each pearl is fixed on a tiny gold rod with spherical ending. A badly preserved single row of pearls adorned the band's interior. Painted representations of this common type of Middle Byzantine earring illustrate the way that these were worn: either around the ear and lobe without piercing it, or horizontally over the upper part of the auricle.

Date: Middle Byzantine period, 10th - 14th century AC
Place of discovery: Thessaloniki, Dodekanisou Street
Dimensions: diameter: 0,04 m
Material: Gold, Pearl
Inventory number: ΒΚο 262/1

Suggestive Bibliography

Παπανικόλα-Μπακιρτζή Δ. (επιμ.), Ώρες Βυζαντίου: έργα και ημέρες στο Βυζάντιο. Καθημερινή ζωή στο Βυζάντιο: κατάλογος έκθεσης: Θεσσαλονίκη, Λευκός Πύργος, Οκτώβριος 2001- Ιανουάριος 2002, Αθήνα, 2002, 433