The twilight of Byzantium: 1204-1453

St Athanasios of Alexandria and St Antony of Berroia, 3rd quarter of the 14th century
Icon of the saints Athanassios and Anthony

This portable wooden icon with relief bias-cut frame represents the saints Athanassios of Alexandria and Anthony of Beroia. The two saints are painted against a gold background on a plaster preparation. They are depicted frontally: Athanasios, on the left, in bishop's garments holds a book with ornate covers and blesses with his right hand ; Anthony, on the right, wears the monastic tunic and hood, and opens his hands in front of his chest in a gesture of prayer. The figures are solidly built, their faces carved into well-distinct volumes. The garments, with their dominant cool colours, fall in dry, linear folds. Saint Athanassios is commonly depicted in contemporary Macedonian wall-painting, but representations of Saint Anthony of Beroia are rare.

Inscription:   Ο ΑΓΙΟΣ Α - ΘΑΝΑΣΙ(Ο)Σ / ΑΛΕΞΑΝΔΡΙ(ΑΣ) και ο ΑΓΙ[ΟΣ] ΑΝ - ΤΟΝΙΟΣ / [ΒΕ]ΡΡΟΙ(ΑΣ)
Date: Byzantine Period, 3rd quarter of the 14th century AC