Permanent exhibition of Diachronic Museum of Larisa

Exterior of the wooden knitted basket with fruits
Basket with fruit and nuts

This small weaved basket, which is preserved in an excellent condition, is an impressive and rare example of ancient basketry. The basket had a lid; in other words, it was some kind of a pyxis (container) or a small storage vessel. Moreover, a number of very well preserved fruit and nuts such as almonds, hazelnuts, figs, and a small pomegranate were found inside it. The basket was discovered inside a cist-grave that was part of a tumulus located in the eastern cemetery of the ancient city of Larissa. Currently, this location is part of the Larissa military airport. The basket was placed by the right hand of the diseased, along with a ladle, inside of which hade been placed lamps. A similar kind of basket has also been found inside a grave at the archaeological site of Pherai (modern Velestino).

Date: Hellenistic period, 200 - 150 BC
Place of discovery: Larisa, Military airport, grave tumulus - grave 5