The permanent exhibition of the Heraklion Archaeological Museum

Main side of the temple model
Model of a circular building

This unique model of a circular building from the Giamalakis collection probably represents a shrine or tomb. Although it dates to the Postpalatial period, it still preserves several elements of Minoan worship. Through the opening of the door, which was closed by a separate piece, appears the well-known female deity with raised arms and cylindrical hat, sitting on a throne and holding a circular object. On the slightly domed roof two human figures with flat head-dress lie face down, watching the goddess through the skylight; near them is a small dog, perhaps the shrine's guard-dog. The building's entire surface is covered with painted zig-zags and spirals, characteristic of the Proto-geometric period in Crete. The subject of the composition is not new to Minoan art, however the rendering of the figures of the roof and the painted decoration reveal the new esthetics of the period.

Date: Early Historical Period, 10th - 9th century BC
Place of discovery: Archanes, Phythies, north of the Archanes settlement