Administrative Information

Official Unit:
Ephorate of Antiquities of Cilcis

Kolchida (Prefecture of Kilkis)

Email: efakil@culture.gr

Suggestive Bibliography
Σ. Κίσσας, Η ανασκαφή στην Κολχίδα Κιλκίς, Το Αρχαιολογικό Έργο στη Μακεδονία και τη Θράκη 2, 1988, Θεσσαλονίκη 1991, 207-217
A. Stojianovski, Turski dokumenti za istorijata na makedonskiot narod, IX.1, IX.2, Skopje 2002, 2003
Σ. Β. Σαμπανοπούλου, στο Εφορεία Βυζαντινών Αρχαιοτήτων Θεσσαλονίκης, Δίκτυο αρχαιολογικών χώρων και μνημείων Κεντρικής Μακεδονίας, Χ. Μπακιρτζής (εποπτεία-συντονισμός), Τετράδια Αρχαιολογίας 5, Θεσσαλονίκη 2007, 180-181, 444 (πίν. 36.28-36), 445 (πίν. 37.6-19), 346 (σχ. 78, 79)
M. Paisidou, Les peintures murales de l’ermitage de la Vierge «Fontaine de Vie» au Colchide de Kilkis (Macedoine, Grece), Proceedings of the 22nd International Congress of Byzantine Studies, Sofia 22 – 27 August 2011, III. Abstracts of free communications, Sofia 2011, 335
Δ. Μακροπούλου - Π. Καψούδας, Το παλαιοχριστιανικό συγκρότημα στην Κολχίδα Κιλκίς. Νέα δεδομένα και παρατηρήσεις, Βυζαντινά 33, 2013-2014, Θεσσαλονίκη 2014, 259-288
M. Paisidou, Warrior Saints as Protectors of the Byzantine Army in the Palaiologan Period: the Case of the Rock-cut Hermitage in Kolchida (Kilkis Prefecture), I. Gergova - E. Moutafov - Heroes, Cults, Saints, Sofia 2015, 181-199

Other museums and archaeological sites in the same prefecture
Ancient Europos